Temporary Skills Shortage (TSS) Visa subclass 482

The Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa allows employers to sponsor overseas workers to live and work in Australia on a temporary basis. This visa is designed to assist employers who are unable to meet their skilled Australian workforce needs from the local labour market. It is valid for a maximum of either two or four years, depending upon the nature of the skilled position. The minimum requirements for the Medium-term and Short-term streams of this visa are as follows:


Employer

The business seeking to employ you must:
• be actively and lawfully operating in Australia; OR
• be actively and lawfully operating overseas (not in Australia), and be bringing the visa applicant to Australia either to establish a business operation, or to fulfil contractual obligations.


In addition, there must not be any adverse information known that is relevant to the business’s suitability as an approved sponsor.

Accreditation
Certain businesses may be able to apply for accredited status, which enables them to receive priority processing for all TSS nomination and visa applications. Please contact us to check if your employer’s business may be eligible for accreditation.


Nominated Position
The position to be filled must:
• be a genuine, full-time position
• be in the sponsor’s business (or that of an associated entity), and be subject to a written contract of employment (unless exempt from this requirement). NOTE: If the sponsor is located overseas, the position must be located in the sponsor’s business
• have a salary that is:
 -  at least $53,900 per year (excluding any non-monetary benefits) AND
 -  at least the annual market salary rate (AMSR) for your nominated occupation
• be subject to conditions of employment (other than earnings) that are no worse than those that apply (or would apply) to Australians performing equivalent work in the same location
• have been subjected to ‘Labour Market Testing’ (LMT) i.e. the sponsor must have attempted to recruit a suitably skilled and qualified Australian to work in the nominated position. This requires the sponsor to provide evidence that it has advertised the position within the last 4 months, for at least 4 weeks  NOTE: Alternative LMT criteria apply in certain circumstances. Please contact us for further information regarding the type of LMT required for your nomination.


ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS: MEDIUM-TERM STREAM
To qualify for the Medium-term stream of this visa, the nominated position must also be:
• on the current Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) OR
• on the Regional Occupation List (ROL) AND located in a regional area of Australia
NOTE: Certain occupations on these lists will be subject to additional requirements. Please contact us for further details based on your particular circumstances.
The Medium-term stream allows for a maximum four-year term of employment.


ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS: SHORT-TERM STREAM
To qualify for the Short-term stream of this visa, the nominated position must also be on the Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL).
NOTE: Certain occupations on this list will be subject to additional requirements. Please contact us for further details based on your particular circumstances.
The Short-term stream allows for a maximum two-year term of employment, unless an International Trade Obligation (ITO) applies.


IMPORTANT: If you have held more than one subclass 482 TSS visa in the Short-term stream, you will NOT be eligible to apply for another visa in this stream whilst you are in Australia, unless an ITO applies.

Visa Applicant

As the visa applicant, you must:
• have skills (qualifications and/or work experience) that match those required for the nominated position  NOTE: Certain applicants will be required to undergo a formal skills assessment, which must be commenced prior to lodging the visa application. Please contact us for further details based on your particular circumstances.
• have at least two years of full-time experience (or the part-time equivalent) in your nominated occupation (or a related field)
• genuinely intend to work in the nominated position
• meet any mandatory licensing, registration or professional membership requirements
• have made adequate arrangements for health insurance during your stay in Australia, and meet the relevant health and character criteria


ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS: MEDIUM-TERM STREAM
To qualify for the Medium-term stream of this visa, you must also:
• have the required level of English proficiency  – please contact us for further details.


ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS: SHORT-TERM STREAM
To qualify for the Short-term stream of this visa, you must also:
• genuinely intend to stay in Australia on a temporary basis only
• have the required level of English proficiency – please contact us for further details..


Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) Visa subclass 400

The subclass 400 Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) visa is designed for people who want to travel to Australia to:


• do short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work, which could be for an Australian company, your current employer or on a freelance basis.
• in limited circumstances, participate in an activity or work relating to Australia’s interests.


Generally, the stay period allowed is up to three months but up to six months may be considered in limited circumstances if supported by a strong business case.


The minimum requirements for specialists applying for this visa are as follows:
You must be a worker (such as professionals, managers, technicians and tradespeople) with highly specialised skills, knowledge or experience that can assist Australian business, and which cannot reasonably be found in the Australian labour market. This visa is not intended for applicants who wish to work in the entertainment or media industry in Australia, except in limited circumstances.
You must:
• demonstrate the work you will undertake is both specialist and non-ongoing;
• have personal attributes, an employment background, or both, that are relevant to, and consistent with, the nature of your proposed participation in an event, or proposed engagement in an activity or work;
• demonstrate that there is need for you to be in Australia to participate in the event, or engage in the activity or work;
• demonstrate that your activities will not have adverse employment consequences for Australians;
• genuinely intend to stay temporarily in Australia for the purpose for which the visa is granted;
• not intend to engage in most types of study;
• have, or have access to, adequate means to support yourself and any dependants; and
• meet certain character and health requirements.


Whether you are looking to move for several years or just have a short project to undertake, SunCoast Migration is able to help you put together the most effective application for a successful temporary work visa. Please contact us for a free initial assessment of your situation.