New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship (Temporary) visa (subclass 461)

If your partner is a New Zealand citizen but is not an 'Eligible New Zealand Citizen' then you may be eligible for this visa, which allows a non-New Zealand family member of a New Zealand citizen to live and work in Australia for up to five years.


To qualify, you must not be a New Zealand citizen and be an eligible family member of someone living in Australia on a Special Category visa (subclass 444) or be travelling to Australia with a family member who will be granted a Special Category visa (subclass 444) on arrival.


This is a temporary visa allowing you to travel to and remain in Australia for up to five years. The visa is renewable, if you remain in your relationship with the New Zealand citizen (and also, in certain cases, if you separate).

SunCoast Migration is able to help you put together the most effective application for a successful partner visa. Please contact us for a free initial assessment of your situation.