Prospective Marriage Visa (subclass 300)

The purpose of the Prospective Marriage visa is to allow the fiancé(e) of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to travel to Australia in order to be married. The marriage must take place within nine months of the visa grant date, following which the applicant is eligible to apply for a Partner visa. The minimum requirements for this visa are as follows:

Relationship

You and your fiancé(e) must:

·     be at least 18 years old, and not be closely related

·     be free to marry one another

·     genuinely intend to get married within nine months of the visa grant date (the marriage may take place either in Australia or overseas)

·     have physically met, and be personally known to each other

·     genuinely intend to live together as a married couple


Application Process

The main criterion for visa grant is that the relationship and your sponsor meet the requirements referred to above. In addition, you must meet the standard health and character checks.


Once granted, the visa is valid for nine months, and allows you to travel to Australia before being married to your fiancé(e). You must be outside Australia both when your application is lodged, and when your visa is granted. The marriage must occur during the validity period of your visa i.e. within nine months of the visa grant date. It may take place either in Australia or overseas.


Next Steps: Partner Visa
Once you have entered Australia and your marriage has taken place, you will be eligible to apply for a Partner visa. This application must be lodged before your Prospective Marriage visa expires. The main requirements for a Partner visa are that:


·       you and your spouse are in a mutually exclusive relationship

·       your relationship is genuine and continuing

·       you live together as a couple, or live apart only on a temporary basis

Provided you are able to meet the relevant criteria, you will be granted a temporary Partner visa, which is valid for a ‘stand-down period’ of approximately two years from the date of the application’s lodgement. At the end of this two-year period, you will be eligible for a permanent Partner visa, provided your relationship continues to meet the requirements shown above.

SunCoast Migration is able to help you put together the most effective application for a successful partner visa. Please contact us for a free initial assessment of your situation.